cale

Italian translation: spessore / innesto (osseo)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:cale
Italian translation:spessore / innesto (osseo)
Entered by: Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano

17:22 Aug 18, 2010
French to Italian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Instruments / Protesi per ginocchio
French term or phrase: cale
"Il est recommandé de placer des ***cales*** afin de compenser les pertes de substances osseuses".

"Pour un condyle de taille N et pour une embase tibiale de taille N, il convient d’utiliser des ***cales*** de compensation osseuse de taille N".

Grazie a tutti.
Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
Italy
innesto o spessore
Explanation:
Solitamente in questo ambito si parla di innesti o spessori, in genere di componenti metafisarie.... A volte si tratta di distanziatori, ma non credo sia questo il caso.
Selected response from:

Laura Franchini
Grading comment
Grazie mille Laura.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2innesto o spessore
Laura Franchini
2cuneo
liz askew
Summary of reference entries provided
liz askew
Fabrizio Zambuto

Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
innesto o spessore


Explanation:
Solitamente in questo ambito si parla di innesti o spessori, in genere di componenti metafisarie.... A volte si tratta di distanziatori, ma non credo sia questo il caso.


    Reference: http://www.protesi-anca-ginocchio.it/tecnica-riprotesizzazio...
Laura Franchini
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Grazie mille Laura.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fabrizio Zambuto: spessore secondo me...
8 mins

agree  Dario Natale: Concordo con "spessore"
13 hrs

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
cuneo


Explanation:
[PDF]
HANDBUCH Sonnenkraft-Neutral IDMK (5) 6901000-1.book
- [ Translate this page ]
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Quick View
Wooden wedge. Cuneo di base in legno. Cale d'appui en bois. Cuña de madera para asiento de chapa. Spax 6*120. Self-tapping screws 6*120 ...
www.solarsys.it/.../31-IDMK/060728-111201-2_9-11-IDMK-I.pdf - Similar

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-08-18 18:43:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

more references with "cuneo"

#
Trattato di ortopedia pediatrica: clinica, terapia medica e ... - Google Books Result
Giuseppe Canepa, G. Stella - 2002 - Health & Fitness - 2600 pages
Eseguita quest'ultima, con un chiodo di Steinmann sottile si misura il diametro della tibia, in modo da calcolare le dimensioni del cuneo di sottrazione o ...
books.google.co.uk/books?isbn=8829917478...
#
Osteotomia del ginocchio - Ortopedia e Traumatologia
- [ Translate this page ]
Il ginocchio è l'articolazione compresa tra il femore e la tibia; nel ginocchio normale queste ... asportazione di un cuneo osseo (osteotomia a "togliere"); ...
www.ortopedialugo.it/indiceblu/osteotomiaginocchio.htm - Cached - Similar
#
Osteotomia tibiale - Dott. Fabio Bertaiola - Medico chirurgo
- [ Translate this page ]
... degli arti è uno degli interventi ortopedici di più vecchia data. Il primo lavoro pubblicato riguardo un'osteotomia di tibia risale al 1875, ... può essere utilizzato da solo per calcolare le dimensioni del cuneo osseo al fine di ...
www.orthosurgery.it/chirurgia/ginocchio/osteotomia.html - Cached - Similar

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-08-18 18:47:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[PDF]
Revision of 33 unicompartmental knee prostheses using total knee ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
by D Saragaglia - 2009 - Cited by 7 - Related articles
cale métallique et dans 7 cas nous avons utilisé une allogreffe de tête fémorale. .... with metal wedges and/or allograft in the tibia (Figs. 2, 3, 4, ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/.../pdf/264_2008_Article_...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-08-18 18:51:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Osteoplant - The science of bone tissue - Bioteck® Srl -
- [ Translate this page ]
Tessuto osseo spongioso o corticale flessibile, deantigenato a ... CUNEI DI SPONGIOSA - OSTEOPLANT ® ... CUNEI DI PUDDU DI SONGIOSA - OSTEOPLANT ® ...
www.bioteck.com/ita/ortosection_prodotti.html - Cached - Similar

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2010-08-18 22:02:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://webcache.googleusercontent.com/search?q=cache:HYOrs4-...


When faced with a revision situation, the question of what is left to work with must be considered. The reconstruction materials include host bone, prosthesis, cement, screws and allograft. Management of moderate bone loss is a situation in which allograft is not required.
Starting with the tibial reconstruction, the initial emphasis is on restoration of mechanical alignment in conjunction with provision of adequate coverage of the proximal tibia with the tibial tray. Concerning support for the tibial tray, if there is a proximal defect which is contained, this can be managed through use of bone graft and cement. If the defect is uncontained then the reconstruction will require the use of prosthetic augments such as wedges or blocks. The amount of proximal tibia that can be reconstructed with prosthetic components varies by different systems, but generally is in the range of 15 mm, approximately 3 mm for the tibial tray and 10 mm reconstructed with use of blocks or wedges. These types of prosthetics augments require use of a stem extension for added stability of the prosthetic construct. Use of augmentation blocks provides a more stable system to axial loading as compared to the use of half or one-third wedges.
On the femoral side, the same principles of restoration of alignment, coverage and adequate support pertain. The sequence of reconstruction is to restore rotation of the femoral component relative to the epicondylar axis, reconstruct the flexion space and then balance the extension space with the flexion space.
Problems arise when there is loss of some or most of either the medial or lateral femoral condyle. The critical contact surfaces for provision of stability of the femoral component are the posterior condyles. Strong compressive forces are applied through the posterior condyles in weight bearing activities in flexion. It is, therefore, critical that the prosthesis construct have solid contact with the posterior condyles to appropriately transmit forces. While posterior condylar defects are common, through the use of different femoral component sizes and augmentation, defects of 10 to 15 mm can be readily addressed.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2010-08-18 22:15:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(WO/1999/020207) KNEE PROSTHESIS COMPRISING A TIBIAL WEDGE
- [ Translate this page ]
by JL JERMANN - 1999
(EN) KNEE PROSTHESIS COMPRISING A TIBIAL WEDGE. (FR) PROTHESE DU GENOU COMPORTANT UNE CALE TIBIALE D'EPAISSEUR. Abstract: (EN) The invention concerns a knee ...
www.wipo.int/pctdb/en/wo.jsp?wo=1999020207 - Cached

liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Fabrizio Zambuto: cale e' il corrispondente di "spacer" in inglese...:) cuneo e' una cosa diversa//it is not a wedge
23 mins
  -> no, it corresponds to "wedge"/Cale IS a wedge

neutral  Françoise Vogel: effettivamente "wedge" puo' corrispondere a "cale" ... ma cuneo (solo il link biotek sembra riferirsi alla domanda) è solo una forma specifica di "cale", temo
1 hr
  -> I have my doubts about "spacer". The evidence I have found supports "wedge".




Reference comments


22 mins
Reference

Reference information:
Je ne trouve que l'anglais

http://docs.google.com/viewer?a=v&q=cache:_r-mRtZbf90J:www.n...

cale = wedge


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2010-08-18 17:48:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I cunei
- [ Translate this page ]
Una configurazione molto simile a quella dei triangoli è quella dei cunei (in inglese “wedges”) tra i pattern classici nel mondo del trading. ...
forexemercati.com/i-cunei.html - Cached

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2010-08-18 17:51:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

see page 4 where it mentions

cuneo

sorry, I don't do Italian, but I hope the picture helps on the first site.

http://docs.google.com/viewer?a=v&q=cache:ahMPr8-k8xQJ:www.g...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2010-08-18 17:55:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As I say, have a good look at page 4 on the above site where it uses "cuneo" quite a lot:)

liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Note to reference poster
Asker: Thank You Very Much, Liz: my doubt is exactly about the Italian "cuneo" = "wedge", because I am not sure if it is the right term or not in this case. :-)


Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
neutral  Fabrizio Zambuto: any reference where we can understand that wedge has something to do with 'cale'?
1 hr

57 mins
Reference

Reference information:
kudoz simile..

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/french_to_italian/mechanics_mech_e...

potrebbe dare uno spunto (magari lo avevi già letto, magari no)

Fabrizio Zambuto
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
neutral  liz askew: Your reference relates to mechanical engineering, not orthopaedics.
20 mins
  -> a spacer is just a spacer, no matter where you use it....




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search