International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

à minima

Italian translation: almeno

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:à minima
Italian translation:almeno

06:54 Apr 13, 2005
French to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Metallurgy / Casting
French term or phrase: à minima
à minima l'ensemble de production doit etre controlé annuellement sur la base des pièces représentatives

Produzione di tubi in rame
rt
almeno
Explanation:
Hoo controllato sul dizionario Garzanti e pare che "minima" sia una versione arcaica, ma tuttora usata di "minimums", cioè di "minimi" (il plurale di "minimum"). Cito alcuni esempi:

prix minimums (o minima)=prezzi minimi
température minima = temperatura minima.

Dalla frase che riporti, mi sembra che sia più plausibile tradurre "almeno", infatti, "minima" è preceduto da "à". Proporreri, perciò:

"L'insieme/il complesso della produzione va controllato almeno annualmente..." o qualcosa del geere.

HTH
Lea
Selected response from:

Leonarda Coviello
United Kingdom
Grading comment
grazie a tutte e due!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4come minimo
Catherine Nazé Prempain
3almeno
Leonarda Coviello


  

Answers


46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
almeno


Explanation:
Hoo controllato sul dizionario Garzanti e pare che "minima" sia una versione arcaica, ma tuttora usata di "minimums", cioè di "minimi" (il plurale di "minimum"). Cito alcuni esempi:

prix minimums (o minima)=prezzi minimi
température minima = temperatura minima.

Dalla frase che riporti, mi sembra che sia più plausibile tradurre "almeno", infatti, "minima" è preceduto da "à". Proporreri, perciò:

"L'insieme/il complesso della produzione va controllato almeno annualmente..." o qualcosa del geere.

HTH
Lea

Leonarda Coviello
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
grazie a tutte e due!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
à minima
come minimo


Explanation:
o "al minimo"

Catherine Nazé Prempain
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search