pétris

Italian translation: imbevuti/ pervasi

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:pétris
Italian translation:imbevuti/ pervasi
Entered by: Giolù

16:03 Aug 13, 2012
French to Italian translations [PRO]
Military / Defense
French term or phrase: pétris
Concerne quelques épisodes de la guerre du Vietnam
Le général Vo Nguyen Giap, le premier ministre Pham Van Dong et Ho Chi Minh lui-même étaient des fils de mandarins, **pétris** des principes confucéens d’intégrité et de dévouement au service de l’Etat.
Merci d'avance.
charlyder (X)
imbevuti/ pervasi
Explanation:
Termini un po' meno letterali, ma il senso è lo stesso
Selected response from:

Giolù
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2imbevuti/ pervasi
Giolù
4 +1forgiati/plasmati
Ivana Giuliani
4 +1impregnati
Laura Cecci Dupuy
4 +1impastati
enrico paoletti


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
impastati


Explanation:
si dice "impastato di pregiudizi per "pétri de préjudices"

enrico paoletti
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zerlina
3 hrs
  -> Merci, Zerlina.

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
imbevuti/ pervasi


Explanation:
Termini un po' meno letterali, ma il senso è lo stesso

Giolù
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Merci.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zerlina
2 hrs
  -> Grazie

agree  Maria Cristina Chiarini
14 hrs
  -> Grazie

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
impregnati


Explanation:
http://www.cnrtl.fr/definition/pétri
Au fig., littér. Imprégné de, qui a beaucoup de. Il se mit à leur parler des grandes villes américaines et de leurs splendeurs, de la vie abondante et facile, pétrie de raffinements inouïs, qu'y mènent les artisans à gros salaires (Hémon, M. Chapdelaine, 1916, p.80).Un visage pétri de candeur et d'innocence (J. Bousquet, Trad. sil., 1936, p.82).Il faudra bien vous mettre dans la tête que vous êtes un être impur, pétri d'orgueil et de mensonge, un misérable ver de terre, un répugnant scorpion (Aymé, Cléramb., 1950, II, 6, p.107).

Laura Cecci Dupuy
France
Native speaker of: Italian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Françoise Vogel: infatti qui ha un'accezione positiva
1 day 2 hrs
  -> Grazie Françoise

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
forgiati/plasmati


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 ore (2012-08-14 07:40:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

visto il contesto io userei plasmati/forgiati oppure

"Intrisi"

Ivana Giuliani
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Françoise Vogel: intrisi
1 day 4 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search