PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

contre-plaques

Italian translation: piastrine

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:contre-plaques
Italian translation:piastrine
Entered by: enrico paoletti

15:01 Aug 17, 2012
French to Italian translations [PRO]
Military / Defense
French term or phrase: contre-plaques
Les uniformes tropicales de la Wehrmacht
Ces œillets reçoivent habituellement une peinture émaillée marron sur l’extérieur, les parties internes étant conservées brutes. L’on rencontre également des exemples sans peinture sur l’extérieur (des œillets sont laissés bruts à la production, mais d’autres perdent leur revêtement à l’usage). Il existe plusieurs types de *contre-plaques* utilisées pour la fixation de ces œillets, la plupart du temps en zinc, parfois en fer.

Merci pour l'aide.
charlyder (X)
piestrine
Explanation:
direi così.
Selected response from:

enrico paoletti
France
Grading comment
Grazie ancora Enrico
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4contropiastre
bright_rainbow
3piestrine
enrico paoletti


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
piestrine


Explanation:
direi così.

enrico paoletti
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 56
Grading comment
Grazie ancora Enrico

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
contropiastre


Explanation:
Il significato primario di compensato (tavola di legno) non mi convinceva. Ho trovato su larapedia un significato più tecnico, verificato anche da esempi in frasi nel secondo sito.
Spero ti sia utile.


    Reference: http://www.larapedia.com/ingegneria_dizionario_tecnico_multi...
    Reference: http://www.ingegneri.info/forum/viewtopic.php?f=14&t=50306
bright_rainbow
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search