détarage

Italian translation: staratura

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:détarage
Italian translation:staratura
Entered by: Giusy Cembalo

07:12 Jan 14, 2003
French to Italian translations [PRO]
French term or phrase: détarage
Veicoli
Giusy Cembalo
staratura
Explanation:
Nei vocabolari non si trova ma e' molto utilizzato. Vedi sito allegato.
Selected response from:

Dora Rossetti
Italy
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2staratura
Dora Rossetti
3sottodimensionamento
Silvia Carmignani
3sottodimensionamento
Silvia Carmignani


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
staratura


Explanation:
Nei vocabolari non si trova ma e' molto utilizzato. Vedi sito allegato.


    Reference: http://www.google.it/search?q=cache:Ha9uOKNkTuMC:www.agipbus...
Dora Rossetti
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 34

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chiara rizzi
15 mins

agree  Emanuela Leonardi: assolutamente sì!!
30 mins

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sottodimensionamento


Explanation:
Sul GDT trovo:

détarage n. m.

Syn.
sous-régime n. m.

Terme(s) apparenté(s)
sous-sollicitation n. f.

Anglais: derating

Déf. :
Choix de conditions de fonctionnement d'un matériel, éloignées des caractéristiques limites, de façon à réduire les contraintes et augmenter ainsi la fiabilité et la durée de vie.

The design practice of applying less than 100% of the rated stress to a part in order to increase service life.

Note(s) :
A safety factor is established by selecting parts capable of withstanding stresses in excess of those likely to be encountered during operation.

Eurodicautom per derating dà sopradimensionamento o forse meglio sovradimensionamento. In base alla definizione del GDT e ai sinonimi mi sembra però più logico parlare di sottodimensionamento.

Da valutare nel contesto.




Silvia Carmignani
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 4202

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sottodimensionamento


Explanation:
Sul GDT trovo:

détarage n. m.

Syn.
sous-régime n. m.

Terme(s) apparenté(s)
sous-sollicitation n. f.

Anglais: derating

Déf. :
Choix de conditions de fonctionnement d'un matériel, éloignées des caractéristiques limites, de façon à réduire les contraintes et augmenter ainsi la fiabilité et la durée de vie.

The design practice of applying less than 100% of the rated stress to a part in order to increase service life.

Note(s) :
A safety factor is established by selecting parts capable of withstanding stresses in excess of those likely to be encountered during operation.

Eurodicautom per derating dà sopradimensionamento o forse meglio sovradimensionamento. In base alla definizione del GDT e ai sinonimi mi sembra però più logico parlare di sottodimensionamento.

Da valutare nel contesto.




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-14 12:22:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Scusate il doppione

Silvia Carmignani
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 4202




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search