Bon appétit!

Italian translation: Buon appetito!

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Bon appétit!
Italian translation:Buon appetito!
Entered by: Ana Hermida

02:50 Jun 24, 2003
French to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: Bon appétit!
Food related phrase
Ana Hermida
Spain
Buon appetito
Explanation:
That's it in Italian.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-24 02:57:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

25,000 hits - there\'s even a site called www.buonappetito.it!
Selected response from:

Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Buon appetito
Rowan Morrell
5buon appetito
3Sigma


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Buon appetito


Explanation:
That's it in Italian.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-24 02:57:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

25,000 hits - there\'s even a site called www.buonappetito.it!

Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sarah Ponting
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Sarah.

agree  Сергей Лузан
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Sergey.

agree  Hilaryc78
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Ilaria.

agree  Melibea
7 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
buon appetito


Explanation:
eg the aptly named:

www.buonappetito.net

3Sigma




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search