International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

fichu

Italian translation: un gran bel

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase: fichu
Italian translation:un gran bel
Entered by: Simone Giovannini

21:10 Dec 6, 2016
French to Italian translations [PRO]
Other / Smartphone
French term or phrase: fichu
Salve,

si tratta di una serie di commenti e recensioni di cellulari e tablet:

"Ça en fait un fichu iPhone..."

Grazie,

S,.
Simone Giovannini
Italy
un gran bel
Explanation:
*
Selected response from:

enrico paoletti
France
Grading comment
Grazie a tutti
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5un gran bel
enrico paoletti
3davvero ben fatto
Cristina intern
3ottimo
Bruno ..


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ottimo


Explanation:
ottimo/eccellente, ecc
Ciao Simone

Bruno ..
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 12

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
un gran bel


Explanation:
*

enrico paoletti
France
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 92
Grading comment
Grazie a tutti

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zerlina
32 mins
  -> Merci,Zerlina.

agree  Carole Poirey
1 hr
  -> Merci, Carole.

agree  missdutch
10 hrs
  -> Merci, missdutch.

agree  Francine Alloncle
14 hrs
  -> Merci, Francine.

agree  Diana Salama
1 day 3 hrs
  -> Merci, Diana.

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
davvero ben fatto


Explanation:
Ça en fait un fichu iPhone = uno smartphone davvero ben fatto

Recensione: iPhone
http://www.saggiamente.com/2013/11/recensione-iphone-5s-lo-s...
Nell'evento del # # ha presentato due iPhone ... **uno smartphone davvero ben fatto** e ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2016-12-07 06:46:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

bien fichu [fam.] = ben fatto

Cristina intern
Austria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 16




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search