ça tient plus

Italian translation: ciò/la cosa/la situazione ha molto più della / assomiglia molto più a

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:ça tient plus
Italian translation:ciò/la cosa/la situazione ha molto più della / assomiglia molto più a

20:09 Dec 6, 2019
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2019-12-10 08:54:13 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


French to Italian translations [PRO]
Other / documentaire de géopolitique
French term or phrase: ça tient plus
En facade,

127
00:05:14,600 --> 00:05:18,060
Twitter donne l’illusion d’une pratique diplomatique démocratique et transparente,

128
00:05:18,460 --> 00:05:20,920
d'un accès direct de dirigeants à dirigeants,

129
00:05:20,920 --> 00:05:22,420
et des citoyens à leurs dirigeants.

130
00:05:22,820 --> 00:05:25,120
D’autant qu’on constate une réelle envie
de l’opinion publique

131
00:05:25,340 --> 00:05:27,300
de peser dans la décision diplomatique.

132
00:05:27,480 --> 00:05:28,500
Sauf qu’en pratique,

133
00:05:28,500 --> 00:05:31,780
les comptes officiels se risquent rarement à répondre aux internautes qui les interpellent,

134
00:05:31,780 --> 00:05:34,840
et on se rend compte que ça tient plus de la lettre au père Noël,

135
00:05:34,840 --> 00:05:36,440
que du dialogue démocratique.
Fabio Forleo
Italy
ciò/la cosa/la situazione ha molto più della / assomiglia molto più a
Explanation:
"...una lettera/letterina a Babbo Natale che non a un (reale / vero e proprio) dialogo democratico."
Selected response from:

Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
Italy
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2ciò/la cosa/la situazione ha molto più della / assomiglia molto più a
Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
4sembra più.... che
Posted via ProZ.com Mobile
In altre parole
3ci si rende conto...
enrico paoletti


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ciò/la cosa/la situazione ha molto più della / assomiglia molto più a


Explanation:
"...una lettera/letterina a Babbo Natale che non a un (reale / vero e proprio) dialogo democratico."

Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 74
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DalvaTrad
10 mins
  -> Grazie mille

agree  Françoise Vogel: anche: "sa più"
19 hrs
  -> Grazie mille e Ciao Françoise

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sembra più.... che


Explanation:
sembra più una lettera a Babbo Natale che una lettera democratica.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2019-12-06 20:35:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

scusami..."che un dialogo democratico ".

In altre parole
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 14

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ci si rende conto...


Explanation:
ci si rende conto che è piuttosto uno specchio per le allodole

enrico paoletti
France
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 108




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search