BD

Italian translation: Fumetti

13:40 Jun 6, 2013
French to Italian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Photography/Imaging (& Graphic Arts) / Matrioska usata come manifesto pubblicitario
French term or phrase: BD
Se consacrant d’abord à la musique rock, en tant que chanteuse, passionnée aussi de **BD**, elle évolue vers la création graphique au tout début des années 1990

In questa frase si parla dell'artista.
Sabrina Armenise
Italian translation:Fumetti
Explanation:
Bande Dessinée
Selected response from:

Silvia Carmignani
Italy
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7Fumetti
Silvia Carmignani
4 +2bande dessinée > fumetti
Elisa Farina
2 +2fumetto
Maria Cristina Chiarini


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Fumetti


Explanation:
Bande Dessinée

Silvia Carmignani
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Cristina Chiarini
3 mins

agree  Silvana Pagani
19 mins

agree  Silvia Guazzoni
3 hrs

agree  Françoise Vogel: se digito BD su g..., la prima videata offre, tra l'altro: Bande dessinée - Wikipédia https://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bande_dessinée‎ La bande dessinée (communément abrégée BD ou bédé)
4 hrs

agree  Francine Alloncle
5 hrs

agree  Mirella Morelli
7 hrs

agree  Dario Natale
15 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
fumetto


Explanation:
bande dessinée =fumetto

Maria Cristina Chiarini
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elisa Farina
4 mins

agree  Francine Alloncle
5 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
bande dessinée > fumetti


Explanation:
Si tratta dei fumetti. Sono incappata mille volte in questa sigla mentre scrivevo la mia tesi di laurea su un fumettista spagnolo. :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2013-06-06 13:57:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Solo per fornirti una conferma in più oltre alla mia esprienza personale, eccoti un estratto della home page del sito web del Museo del fumetto di Bruxelles (che ho visitato più di una volta e trovo davvero molto interessante):

Bienvenue au Centre Belge de la Bande Dessinée

Le Centre Belge de la BD ? Au pays des Schtroumpfs et de Tintin, c’est un ensemble d’expos permanentes comprenant des trésors de planches et d’objets uniques ainsi que plusieurs expositions temporaires proposées simultanément.


Elisa Farina
Spain
Native speaker of: Italian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Cristina Chiarini
1 min
  -> Grazie, Maria Cristina. E ovviamente ricambio. :-)

agree  Costantino Sbacchi
9 mins
  -> Grazie mille Costantino! :-)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search