International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

Il est vrai peut-être que le tout autre se dit dans le tout proche

Italian translation: forse è vero che la verità ce l'hai sempre sotto gli occhi

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Il est vrai peut-être que le tout autre se dit dans le tout proche
Italian translation:forse è vero che la verità ce l'hai sempre sotto gli occhi
Entered by: Emanuela Galdelli

07:42 Apr 15, 2005
French to Italian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
French term or phrase: Il est vrai peut-être que le tout autre se dit dans le tout proche
il senso è abbastanza chiaro, ma esiste un proverbio o motto in italiano che ne riassuma il significato?
Tortorella (X)
forse è vero che la verità ce l'hai sempre sotto gli occhi
Explanation:
ammesso che io abbia capito il senso.
Selected response from:

Marco Borrelli
United Kingdom
Grading comment
grazie
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3che le più grandi verità sono nelle piccole cose
luskie
1forse è vero che la verità ce l'hai sempre sotto gli occhi
Marco Borrelli


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 day 6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Il est vrai peut-etre que le tout autre se dit dans le tout proche
forse è vero che la verità ce l'hai sempre sotto gli occhi


Explanation:
ammesso che io abbia capito il senso.

Marco Borrelli
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
grazie

2 days 14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Il est vrai peut-etre que le tout autre se dit dans le tout proche
che le più grandi verità sono nelle piccole cose


Explanation:
un tentativo, neanche io ho capito benissimo...

luskie
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search