à quoi bon

Italian translation: a che pro/scopo, perché mai

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:à quoi bon
Italian translation:a che pro/scopo, perché mai
Entered by: Giuseppe Bellone

20:08 Jun 16, 2009
French to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / roman
French term or phrase: à quoi bon
a che pro? a che serviva?

Il aurait du s'opposer au sous-directeur, refuser d'intervenir puisq'il était trop tard, puisque tout était joué. Les plus durs ne se rendraient pas, c'était clair. A quoi bon monter sur le toit? Il s'était ridiculisé
Chiara2
Italy
a che pro/scopo
Explanation:
Penso come hai detto.
"Per quale ragione" anche.

Ciao.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 min (2009-06-16 20:15:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oppure semplicemente "perché"
http://translate.google.com/translate_t?hl=fr&ie=UTF8&text=à...
Selected response from:

Giuseppe Bellone
Italy
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7a che pro/scopo
Giuseppe Bellone
3 +4perché mai
Carole Poirey
3 +1a cosa sarebbe servito/ Sarebbe stato inutile
Vanessa Di Franco


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
a che pro/scopo


Explanation:
Penso come hai detto.
"Per quale ragione" anche.

Ciao.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 min (2009-06-16 20:15:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oppure semplicemente "perché"
http://translate.google.com/translate_t?hl=fr&ie=UTF8&text=à...

Giuseppe Bellone
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francesca Bersellini
42 mins
  -> Grazie.

agree  Cristina Di Bartolo
1 hr
  -> Grazie.

agree  Isabella Aiello
3 hrs
  -> Grazie.

agree  Marianna Tucci
10 hrs
  -> Grazie.

agree  Catherine Nazé Prempain
10 hrs
  -> Merci.

agree  ADA DE MICHELI: ciao, mi piace molto.
11 hrs
  -> Grazie Ada.:)

agree  mariant
14 hrs
  -> Grazie.

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
perché mai


Explanation:
une autre possibilitè

Carole Poirey
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 388

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  elysee: in Fr avrei detto "pourquoi monter sur le toit?" dunque in IT direi OK infatti "Perché mai essere salito sul tetto?"
43 mins
  -> Merci

agree  Ioana LAZAR
44 mins
  -> Merci

agree  Bruno ..: sono d'accordo anch'io. Saluti
9 hrs
  -> Merci

agree  Anna Rita Gamba
10 hrs
  -> Merci

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a cosa sarebbe servito/ Sarebbe stato inutile


Explanation:
Io direi in questo modo.

Vanessa Di Franco
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elena Pavan
9 hrs
  -> Grazie!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search