International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

signets pour nos grand'mères

Italian translation: un pegno per le nostro nonne

08:56 Feb 24, 2012
French to Italian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
French term or phrase: signets pour nos grand'mères
Si parla di un romanzo: "Sauvageonne"

"Sauvageonne", la mèche blanche, le remords: signets pour nos grand'mères. Moi, je sais que j'a eu du chagrin et que mes cheveux n'ont pas blanchi.
clizia75
Italian translation:un pegno per le nostro nonne
Explanation:
una sorta di pegno pagato a un mommeto sgradevole
Selected response from:

Carole Poirey
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2simboli per le nostre nonne
Alberto Manni
3un pegno per le nostro nonne
Carole Poirey
3riferimenti / segni di riferimento per le nostre nonne
Laura Cecci Dupuy


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
riferimenti / segni di riferimento per le nostre nonne


Explanation:
Senso figurato di "signet" come "marque, repère"

Vedi:

http://www.cnrtl.fr/synonymie/signet

Laura Cecci Dupuy
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 24

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
simboli per le nostre nonne


Explanation:
nel senso di marchi distintivi, bandiere

Alberto Manni
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dario Natale
6 hrs
  -> merci

agree  Zerlina
8 hrs
  -> merci beaucoup

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
un pegno per le nostro nonne


Explanation:
una sorta di pegno pagato a un mommeto sgradevole

Carole Poirey
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 388




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search