emprise mentale

Italian translation: ascendente//plagio

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:emprise mentale
Italian translation:ascendente//plagio
Entered by: Alessandra Meregaglia

15:10 Mar 26, 2013
French to Italian translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Psychology / religion
French term or phrase: emprise mentale
Reliée au sens de la vie et de la destinée, cette crainte est un puissant moteur de l'emprise mentale que vont exercer les gourous sur des victimes particulièrement fragilisées
Alessandra Meregaglia
Italy
ascendente
Explanation:

www.treccani.it › Vocabolario
... e. un'influenza, un ascendente su qualcuno, avere potere su di lui, poter disporre della sua volontà;

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 mins (2013-03-26 15:56:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


http://www.treccani.it/vocabolario/ascendente2/
3. Influenza, autorità morale, che si esercita su un’altra persona: avere, esercitare un grande a. su qualcuno.
Selected response from:

Françoise Vogel
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4plagio
Ivana Giuliani
4dell'influenza esercitata sulla mente
Giovanna N.
3 +1ascendente
Françoise Vogel
3plagio mentale
Maria Cristina Chiarini
3pressione mentale
ADA DE MICHELI
3manipolazione mentale
Silvia Carmignani


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dell'influenza esercitata sulla mente


Explanation:
--

Giovanna N.
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
manipolazione mentale


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2013-03-26 15:16:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

o "lavaggio del cervello" :-)

Silvia Carmignani
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 6

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pressione mentale


Explanation:
la mia proposta.

ADA DE MICHELI
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
plagio


Explanation:
semplicemente

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 min (2013-03-26 15:20:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

o anche
controllo mentale

Ivana Giuliani
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 12

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
plagio mentale


Explanation:
penso che si tratti di questo

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 min (2013-03-26 15:20:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.vittimologia.it/rivista/articolo_dibello_2010-03....
la définition des éléments normatifs de l' « emprise mentale (plagio en italien)…


Maria Cristina Chiarini
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ascendente


Explanation:

www.treccani.it › Vocabolario
... e. un'influenza, un ascendente su qualcuno, avere potere su di lui, poter disporre della sua volontà;

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 mins (2013-03-26 15:56:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


http://www.treccani.it/vocabolario/ascendente2/
3. Influenza, autorità morale, che si esercita su un’altra persona: avere, esercitare un grande a. su qualcuno.

Françoise Vogel
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Interpretatio
21 hrs
  -> grazie :)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search