du vivant

Italian translation: sul paziente in vita

17:37 Dec 3, 2019
French to Italian translations [PRO]
Science (general) / documentaire sur le ventre, notre deuxième cerveau
French term or phrase: du vivant
L’origine réelle de la maladie – dans le ventre ou dans la tête - n’a pas encore été établie. Mais Michel Neunlist et les neurologues de l’hôpital de Nantes veulent en avoir le cœur net. En 2006, ils décident de travailler ensemble pour prouver qu’on peut diagnostiquer la maladie de Parkinson avec une simple biopsie intestinale du vivant du patient.
Fabio Forleo
Italy
Italian translation:sul paziente in vita
Explanation:
"sul paziente vivo e vegeto" può andare soltanto nel caso in cui il paziente goda di buona salute, l'aggettivo “vegeto” secondo il Treccani è "in pieno vigore, che ha bell'aspetto e florida salute".
Diversamente è preferibile la traduzione "sul paziente in vita".
Selected response from:

Annamaria BERGOMI
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2su un paziente vivo e vegeto
enrico paoletti
3sul paziente in vita
Annamaria BERGOMI


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
su un paziente vivo e vegeto


Explanation:
*

enrico paoletti
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zerlina: direi solo vivo :-)
4 hrs
  -> Merci Zerlina.

agree  Cinzia Pasqualino
21 hrs
  -> Merci Cinzia.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
du vivant du patient
sul paziente in vita


Explanation:
"sul paziente vivo e vegeto" può andare soltanto nel caso in cui il paziente goda di buona salute, l'aggettivo “vegeto” secondo il Treccani è "in pieno vigore, che ha bell'aspetto e florida salute".
Diversamente è preferibile la traduzione "sul paziente in vita".

Example sentence(s):
  • Le secret professionnel ne s\'oppose pas à l\'information de la famille du vivant du patient ou même après son decès.

    https://www.em-consulte.com/en/article/84206
Annamaria BERGOMI
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search