Pattes

Italian translation: linguette

10:06 Jul 30, 2014
French to Italian translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / Scarpe
French term or phrase: Pattes
Buongiorno a tutti,

sto traducendo un catalogo di scarpe ma non trovo il termine seguente: "patte".
c'è qualcuno in grado di illuminarmi?

Ecco un po' di contesto:

En cuir, il est doté de pattes d'aisance pour votre confort quotidien.
Vous apprécierez ses finition très recherchées: pattes arrières, surpiqûres...
Sa patte supérieure est cousue aux extrémités pour un maintien parfati du pied

Grazie mille!
Vanessa Di Franco
Italian translation:linguette
Explanation:
direi
Selected response from:

Ivana Giuliani
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie mille!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4linguette
Ivana Giuliani
3calzascarpe
Mariagrazia Centanni


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
linguette


Explanation:
direi

Ivana Giuliani
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 182
Grading comment
Grazie mille!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AdrianaCarriero
57 mins
  -> Grazie.

agree  enrico paoletti
1 hr
  -> Grazie.

agree  Simone Giovannini
2 hrs
  -> Grazie.

agree  Mariagrazia Centanni: http://it.dicios.com/frit/patte
4 days

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
calzascarpe


Explanation:
In italiano la 'linguetta per scarpa' si chiama 'calzascarpe': http://dizionari.corriere.it/dizionario_italiano/C/calzascar...

Mariagrazia Centanni
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search