PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

Double surpiqûres

Italian translation: doppia impuntura

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Double surpiqûre
Italian translation:doppia impuntura
Entered by: Vanessa Di Franco

10:11 Jul 30, 2014
French to Italian translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / Scarpe
French term or phrase: Double surpiqûres
Buongiorno,

sto traducendo un catalogo di scarpe.
Capisco il senso del termine ma non trovo l'equivalente italiano. Un aiutino?

Ecco il contesto:
Confortable sandale en cuir surpiquée et ajourée
Vous apprécierez cette fabrication agrémentée de double surpiqûre
Mocassin renforcé par une double supiqûre ton sur ton

Grazie!
Vanessa Di Franco
doppia impuntura
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 min (2014-07-30 10:21:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Naturalmente ho messo il singolare sulla base del testo che hai postato. Buon lavoro
Selected response from:

Ivana Giuliani
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie mille!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Doppie impunture
Orlea
3 +4doppia impuntura
Ivana Giuliani


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Doppie impunture


Explanation:
http://www.ilgiornaledellusso.it/2012/10/01/come-andrea-sper...

Orlea
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 98

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  beatricesther
3 mins
  -> Merci

neutral  Ivana Giuliani: Credo che bastasse un accordo alla mia proposta.
9 mins
  -> Hai ragione Ivana... non avevo visto la tua proposta, stavo cercando un esempio da postare. Sono ovviamente d'accordo con la tua proposta.

agree  Marmar123
1 hr
  -> Merci

agree  Giolù
5 hrs
  -> Merci

agree  Mariagrazia Centanni
4 days
  -> Grazie

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
doppia impuntura


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 min (2014-07-30 10:21:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Naturalmente ho messo il singolare sulla base del testo che hai postato. Buon lavoro

Ivana Giuliani
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 182
Grading comment
Grazie mille!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Orlea
12 mins
  -> Grazie.

agree  enrico paoletti
1 hr
  -> Grazie.

agree  AdrianaCarriero
1 hr
  -> Grazie.

agree  Mariagrazia Centanni
4 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search