coton majoritaire

Italian translation: misto cotone

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:coton majoritaire
Italian translation:misto cotone
Entered by: Giorgia Galli

16:47 Jul 23, 2018
French to Italian translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
French term or phrase: coton majoritaire
Si intende che il tessuto è in maggioranza cotone?
ecco la frase dove l'ho trovato:

"De restreindre la sélection à la compréhension la plus ‘universelle’ du denim (teinte indigo, coton majoritaire, armure simple)"

Ho trovato qua e là su internet l'espressione "cotone maggioritario", ma mi sembra più una traduzione letterale fatta male che la vera traduzione.
Tuttavia vorrei averne la conferma, se qualcuno può aiutarmi...

Grazie!
Giorgia Galli
France
misto cotone
Explanation:
https://www.proz.com/kudoz/french_to_italian/textiles_clothi...
Selected response from:

Orlea
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2misto cotone
Orlea
4a maggioranza cotone
Matteo Galbusera


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
misto cotone


Explanation:
https://www.proz.com/kudoz/french_to_italian/textiles_clothi...

Orlea
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 71

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  dandamesh: https://fr.pons.com/traduction/français-anglais/majoritaire
1 hr
  -> Grazie

agree  Elena Zanetti
4 hrs
  -> Grazie

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a maggioranza cotone


Explanation:
ovvero con percentuale di cotone >50%

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 min (2018-07-23 17:11:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

o anche "con prevalenza di cotone":
https://www.klopman.com/fr/produits/tissus-workwear/coton-ma...
https://www.klopman.com/it/prodotti/workwear-tessuti/cotton-...

Matteo Galbusera
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 14




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search