main

Italian translation: Mano

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:main
Italian translation:Mano
Entered by: Giorgia Galli

17:25 Jul 23, 2018
French to Italian translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / Tessuti
French term or phrase: main
Denim japonais, consistant grâce au selvedge, toucher rêche et main rigide. (...)

Main globalement sèche, ‘japonaise’, finition moderne, urbaine et élégante, aspect jeans non délavé, raffiné 

Cosa significa "main" in questo contesto?
Giorgia Galli
France
Mano
Explanation:
https://it.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Mano_(tessitura)
Selected response from:

dandamesh
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Mano
dandamesh
3mano tessile
Cora Annoni
Summary of reference entries provided
au toucher
spielenschach1
AVAT

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
mano tessile


Explanation:
nel settore si dice semplicemente mano, o anche mano tessile

Cora Annoni
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 20




Reference comments


17 mins
Reference: au toucher

Reference information:
Rêche - rugueux au toucher
Si le Selvedge est un peu difficile les premiers jours (la toile étant très rigide), il se détend assez rapidement à mesure des ports et finit par épouser le corps de façon très agréable. Vous serez maintenus sans être trop serrés, c’est plutôt confortable. - https://www.bw-yw.com/pourquoi-mieux-opter-toile-japonaise-s...
Main rigide – rigide au toucher


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2018-07-23 19:54:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

risposta: rugoso al tatto
mano [sensazione al tatto di un tessuto - http://context.reverso.net/traduzione/italiano-francese/mano...
La superficie della stoffa crepe è leggermente rugosa al tatto, - https://www.contrado.it/stampa-tessuto-crepe-fashion
É il tocco del tessuto al tatto - https://www.google.pt/search?q=tessuto rugoso al tatto&rlz=1...

spielenschach1
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

2 hrs
Reference

Reference information:
MAIN
TEXTILE. Impression d'épaisseur donnée par une étoffe.
La chaîne ou la trame supplémentaires [des tissus double face] donnent du poids et de la main à l'étoffe (ARAUD, Ch. THOMAS, Fabric. drap,1921, p. 162).<i/>
http://www.cnrtl.fr/definition/main/substantif

AVAT
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search