taquiner

Italian translation: stuzzicare

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:taquiner
Italian translation:stuzzicare
Entered by: Emanuela Galdelli

12:13 Jul 29, 2007
French to Italian translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel
French term or phrase: taquiner
Pour ceux qui n'ont pas la chance de posséder une cabane au bord d'un lac, les pourvoieries offrent donc la possibilité de "«taquiner» la truite" et de partir à la découverte de la faune en compagnie de guides trappeurs.

Letteralmente "stuzzicare" la trota ma non mi sembra che in italiano abbia senso. Esiste per caso un'espressione più esatta in italiano?

Grazie a tutti
stefania da prato
Italy
stuzzicare
Explanation:
je pense qu'il faut prendre cette expression au 2ème degré.
Selected response from:

Virginie Ebongué
Italy
Grading comment
grazie per la conferma
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5pescare con la lenza
Giolù
3 +2stuzzicare
Virginie Ebongué


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
stuzzicare


Explanation:
je pense qu'il faut prendre cette expression au 2ème degré.

Virginie Ebongué
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
grazie per la conferma

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francesco De Sanzuane
0 min
  -> Grazie Francesco!

agree  Francine Alloncle: Et bien oui et bon dimanche !
2 hrs
  -> Merci Francine! Et bon lundi ;-)

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pescare con la lenza


Explanation:
Il termine proviene dall'espressione "taquiner le goujon" che significa "pecher à la ligne". Tale espressione serve ad indicare il tipico pescatore tranquillo e paziente che attende che il pesce abbocchi. (Vedi Petit Robert)
Spero di esserti stata utile.

Giolù
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search