un ouvrage

Italian translation: una pubblicazione

08:21 Mar 10, 2012
French to Italian translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel / evento turistico
French term or phrase: un ouvrage
Communiqué de presse
Evénement 2012
De Troyes à la forêt d’Orient,
l’Aube en Champagne, berceau de l’ordre du Temple, révèle ses trésors.

Templiers
Une histoire, notre trésor

„ Une exposition phare à Troyes
avec les Archives nationales

„ Des conférences, un ouvrage,
un colloque international,
nic
Italian translation:una pubblicazione
Explanation:
in questo contesto
Selected response from:

Françoise Vogel
Grading comment
grazie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3una pubblicazione
Françoise Vogel
4 +1un'opera
Elisa Ruggieri
3uno spettacolo
Fiorsam
3Un libro
Giusy Comi


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Un libro


Explanation:
Un libro/un'opera
...un libro, un simposio internazionale

Giusy Comi
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
una pubblicazione


Explanation:
in questo contesto

Françoise Vogel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 79
Grading comment
grazie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carole Poirey: tout à fait
6 hrs
  -> grazie!

agree  elysee: si, penso meglio qui
12 hrs
  -> ciao, buona domenica!

agree  Barbara Ballardin: Barbara Ballardin
9 days
  -> grazie Barbara!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
un'opera


Explanation:
Se non ci sono altre indicazioni non mi azzarderei a scrivere un libro o una pubblicazione perché non sappiamo se si riferisca a quello o a un'opera di altro genere, quindi userei il più generale "opera"

Elisa Ruggieri
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Annie Dauvergne
3 hrs
  -> Merci Annie

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
uno spettacolo


Explanation:
una possibile alternativa suggerita dal contesto

Fiorsam
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search