étrave

Italian translation: rostro

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:étrave
Italian translation:rostro
Entered by: Julie Del Zotti

10:37 Mar 11, 2010
French to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping / schede prove e controlli treni
French term or phrase: étrave
Ciao a tutti, non riesco a trovare la traduzione di questo ternine ho visto che c'è una traduzione per il settore marittimo ma mi chiedo se vada bene anche per i treni..
ecco la frase

A L'OCCASION DE TOUTE INTERVENTION SUR UNE ETRAVE OU UNE JUPE

grazie
Julie Del Zotti
Mauritius
rostro
Explanation:
étrave: dispositif fixé à l'avant d'une locomotive ou d'un wagon pour dégager de la neige....

Selected response from:

Silvana Pagani
Grading comment
Grazie infinite Silvana !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5vomere spartineve
enrico paoletti
3 +1rostro
Silvana Pagani
3vomere
GIONTA
3archetto
Bruno ..


  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
vomere


Explanation:
cuneo montato sulla parte anteriora della locomotiva ( es : uso sparti neve )

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 minutes (2010-03-11 11:18:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

definizione dello Zingarelli

GIONTA
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
Notes to answerer
Asker: Grazie per la partecipazione Gionta!


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
rostro


Explanation:
étrave: dispositif fixé à l'avant d'une locomotive ou d'un wagon pour dégager de la neige....




    Reference: http://www.terremarsicane.it/node/308
    Reference: http://christophe.lachenal.free.fr/francais/education/fr_edu...
Silvana Pagani
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 23
Grading comment
Grazie infinite Silvana !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bruno ..
23 mins

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
archetto


Explanation:
Ho trovato questo (vedi link)

archetto (n.)arc (ancien), avant, étrave, noeud, nœud, proue

archetto (n.) (musica)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 ora (2010-03-11 11:41:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

la definizione di Silvana è più appropriata della mia!


    Reference: http://www.capostaz.it/rct/REG018rosa.htm
Bruno ..
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ItalianItalian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Grazie per la partecipazione traduction 1962!


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
vomere spartineve


Explanation:
Locomotiva Gr. 743.073 come appariva negli anni 1951-1974 con marcatura a 6 cifre, preriscaldatori ai lati della caldaia, fanali elettrici e vomere spartineve, utilizzata per il traino di treni merci e passeggeri su linee tortuose.


    Reference: http://www.ildeposito.net/documenti/gruppo740.htm
enrico paoletti
France
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 52
Notes to answerer
Asker: Grazie per la partecipazione Enricop





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search