barrière de fermeture

Italian translation: barriere di sicurezza

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:barrière de fermeture
Italian translation:barriere di sicurezza
Entered by: Eleonora Imazio

09:37 Nov 18, 2010
French to Italian translations [PRO]
Transport / Transportation / Shipping / Autoroute
French term or phrase: barrière de fermeture
CONTESTO (si tratta di un comunicato stampa relativo alla riapertura di una delle due carreggiate del Tunnel du Vauche)

Des tests de bon fonctionnement des équipements (caméras vidéo, postes d’appel d’urgence, barrières de fermeture…) ont été effectués afin vérifier que les conditions de sécurité étaient réunies pour la réouverture du tube sud.

Immagino che "barrières de fermeture" si riferisca alle sbarre che consentono la chiusura del tunnel in caso di problemi.
Eleonora Imazio
Italy
barriere di sicurezza
Explanation:
..........
Selected response from:

Carole Poirey
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie Carole!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3sbarra/sbarra automatica
Silvia Carmignani
4barriera mobile
Latortrans
4barriere di transito
Bruno ..
3 +1barriere di sicurezza
Carole Poirey


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
barriere di sicurezza


Explanation:
..........

Carole Poirey
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Grazie Carole!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anna Maria Petruzzella
3 days 12 hrs
  -> Merci

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
sbarra/sbarra automatica


Explanation:
*Nei tunnel autostradali di nuova concezione l’emergenza in una delle due canne comporta la chiusura del traffico, tramite semaforo e sbarra automatica, anche nella carreggiata opposta: il pedone che si trovi a sbucare nella galleria dell’opposto senso di marcia potrà contare qui sull’interdizione al traffico dei veicoli e guadagnare l’uscita senza rischi aggiuntivi. (esempio: galleria Piè di Castello, A22 del Brennero, nei pressi di Trento)
http://www.mondomotoriblog.com/2008/01/21/sicurezza-stradale...

Silvia Carmignani
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 59

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Massimiliano Misturelli
36 mins

agree  Raffaele Tutino
3 hrs

agree  Zerlina
4 hrs

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
barriere di transito


Explanation:
.


    Reference: http://www.polytec.it/barriere/C500.pdf
Bruno ..
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ItalianItalian

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
barriera mobile


Explanation:
http://www.snoline.com/Prodotti.aspx?Sel=35

Latortrans
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in FrenchFrench




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search