papier calque

Japanese translation: トレーシングペーパー

14:19 May 2, 2003
French to Japanese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
French term or phrase: papier calque
in a text about drawing
nizar kallal
Japanese translation:トレーシングペーパー
Explanation:
透写紙 existe aussi mais est beaucoup moins employé.
Selected response from:

Myrio
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5トレーシングペーパー
GoodJob
5トレーシングペーパー
Minoru Kuwahara
5トレーシングペーパー
Myrio


  

Answers


53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
トレーシングペーパー


Explanation:
透写紙 existe aussi mais est beaucoup moins employé.

Myrio
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 4

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
トレーシングペーパー


Explanation:
First of all, we know "papier calque" would be generally translated as "tracing paper" into English. This is the type of paper that may be used for drawing, therefore, in response to your indication of this term used for drawing, I think トレーシングペーパー can be a generally-accepted translation and used safely in any case.

My dictionary shows another possible translation which is 透写紙. ("Noveau Dictionnaire Standard Francais-Japonais") I searched to know that 透写紙 is more applicable as a technical term in the art, and in a few art websites, they show the works from French painters like Gustave Moreau or Marie Laurencin along with the descriptions of the materials they used for painting, in which we find the name of "papier-calque", i.e. "印画紙". If you are searching for that, I guess you can pick it up.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-02 15:16:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry. somehow I wrote 印画紙, but correctly it¥'s 透写紙. Correction.


    Reference: http://www.muse-paper.co.jp/page2/muse2-9.html
    Reference: http://www.seizuyoushiya.com/torepe.htm
Minoru Kuwahara
Japan
Native speaker of: Japanese
PRO pts in pair: 69

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
トレーシングペーパー


Explanation:
On trace le dessin avec ce papier.


    nouvequ petit royal dictionnaire
GoodJob
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search