se faire passer

Polish translation: podac /podawac sie za (kogos)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:se faire passer
Polish translation:podac /podawac sie za (kogos)

18:13 Jan 22, 2004
French to Polish translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: se faire passer
tenter de se faire passer par quelqu'un d'autre
magda
podac /podawac sie za (kogos)
Explanation:
probowac/usilowac podac sie za kogos innego
Selected response from:

Olga Bobrowska - Braccini
Switzerland
Grading comment
4
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1podac /podawac sie za (kogos)
Olga Bobrowska - Braccini
2"podszywać się"
amat


  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
podac /podawac sie za (kogos)


Explanation:
probowac/usilowac podac sie za kogos innego

Olga Bobrowska - Braccini
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 48
Grading comment
4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ewa Piwkowski (X): perfect
5 days
  -> dziekuje

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
"podszywać się"


Explanation:
prop.

amat
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 99




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search