renverser de la coke

Polish translation: rozsypywac koke

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:renverser de la coke
Polish translation:rozsypywac koke
Entered by: Olga Bobrowska - Braccini

11:42 Jan 24, 2004
French to Polish translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: renverser de la coke
des cons qui reversent de la coke sur la banquett arriere
magda
rozsypywac koke
Explanation:
...na tylnym siedzeniu (samochodu)
narrator jest szoferem
ponizej link do tekstu, ktory najprawdopodobniej czytasz lub tlumaczysz
pozdrowienia
olga
Selected response from:

Olga Bobrowska - Braccini
Switzerland
Grading comment
Olga dziekuje bardzo za pomoc!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1rozsypywac koke
Olga Bobrowska - Braccini
5 -1rozlac cole (coca-cole)
Piorun


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
rozlac cole (coca-cole)


Explanation:
"Glupki,rozlewaja cole na tylnej lawce (na lawce z tylu)
Renverser moze oznaczac takze przewrocic, w tym kontekscie jednak oznacza to rozlac, a dokladniej nalezaloby uzyc czasownika niedokonanego "rozlewac"

Piorun
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Sylvain Leray: coke = cocaïne !
43 mins

disagree  Olga Bobrowska - Braccini: sylvain ma racje, najprawdopodobniej chodzi o kokaine
6 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
rozsypywac koke


Explanation:
...na tylnym siedzeniu (samochodu)
narrator jest szoferem
ponizej link do tekstu, ktory najprawdopodobniej czytasz lub tlumaczysz
pozdrowienia
olga


    Reference: http://www.portnawak.net/beigbeder/livres/comment.htm
Olga Bobrowska - Braccini
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 48
Grading comment
Olga dziekuje bardzo za pomoc!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  EstEnter
1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search