maître d’hôtel

Polish translation: szef lub kierownik sali

08:41 Mar 25, 2015
French to Polish translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel
French term or phrase: maître d’hôtel
Najważniejszy kelner, zarządzający pozostałymi kelnerami. To kamerdyner - w hotelu?
jodelka
Polish translation:szef lub kierownik sali
Explanation:


http://www.perspektywy.pl/index.php?option=com_content&task=...
Selected response from:

Joanna Rudas
Poland
Grading comment
To chyba jednak pójdę tropem kierownika sali i oryginalnego maitre'a. Dzięki!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5szef lub kierownik sali
Joanna Rudas
4Szef służby hotelowej, starszy kelner
JEAdamczyk


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Szef służby hotelowej, starszy kelner


Explanation:
http://portalwiedzy.onet.pl/117223,,,,maitre_d_hotel,haslo.h...

JEAdamczyk
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
szef lub kierownik sali


Explanation:


http://www.perspektywy.pl/index.php?option=com_content&task=...

Joanna Rudas
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
To chyba jednak pójdę tropem kierownika sali i oryginalnego maitre'a. Dzięki!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search