International Translation Day 2020

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 30 & October 1 celebrating International Translation Day! 11+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A, Networking & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

à terme à échoir

Portuguese translation: antecipadamente

19:21 Jul 26, 2011
French to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting
French term or phrase: à terme à échoir
Le règlement sera effectué à terme à échoir
Nathalie Tomaz
France
Portuguese translation:antecipadamente
Explanation:
O pagamento sera efectuado antecipadamente.

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/french_to_english/bus_financial/91...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hora (2011-07-26 20:40:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Correcção: será
Selected response from:

Gil Costa
Portugal
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2antecipadamente
Gil Costa
4a prazo com vencimento (em)
Luís Hernan Mendoza


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
antecipadamente


Explanation:
O pagamento sera efectuado antecipadamente.

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/french_to_english/bus_financial/91...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hora (2011-07-26 20:40:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Correcção: será

Gil Costa
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Borges: Tem toda a razão!
23 mins
  -> Obrigado, Teresa!

agree  Carlos Soares
70 days
  -> Obrigado!

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a prazo com vencimento (em)


Explanation:
Aparentemente deve haver uma data para o vencimento logo a seguir.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hora (2011-07-26 21:00:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Confesso que fiquei em dúvida após a opinião do colega Gil.
Entretanto, encontrei esta referência que aparenta dirimir a dúvida:

"Définition paiement à terme échu et à échoir
Le paiement à terme est un paiement réalisé après la signature d’un acte de vente et à une date déterminée laissant au débiteur la possibilité de rembourser sa dette au créancier avec un délai de paiement.
A terme échu signifie un paiement en avance.
A terme à échoir signifie un paiement après."
http://www.rachatducredit.com/definition-paiement-a-terme-ec...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hora (2011-07-26 21:09:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sim.
O colega Gil tem razão, está efetivamente correta a sua proposição!

Luís Hernan Mendoza
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Teresa Borges: O Gil tem toda a razão!
37 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search