fait parler de lui

Portuguese translation: Dá que falar

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:fait parler de lui
Portuguese translation:Dá que falar
Entered by: maucet

16:37 May 4, 2019
French to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations
French term or phrase: fait parler de lui
Les astronautes aimeraient le posséder
Ce n’est pas le rasoir officiel de la NASA ni d’une quelconque organisation spatiale et pourtant ce rasoir fait parler de lui!

Obrigado!
maucet
Brazil
Dá que falar
Explanation:
Diria assim
Selected response from:

Nathalie Tomaz
France
Grading comment
Obrigado!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Dá que falar
Nathalie Tomaz
4 +5Chama a atenção/dá nas vistas
Linda Miranda
4está nas bocas do mundo
Bruno Cottard Vidal


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Dá que falar


Explanation:
Diria assim

Nathalie Tomaz
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Obrigado!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Linda Miranda
13 mins

agree  Maria da Glória: Aqui no Brasil se diz: Dá o que falar !
28 mins

agree  Teresa Borges
56 mins

agree  expressisverbis
1 hr

agree  Ana Vozone
4 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Chama a atenção/dá nas vistas


Explanation:
Outras sugestões...

Linda Miranda
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Borges
42 mins
  -> Obrigada!

agree  expressisverbis
1 hr
  -> Obrigada!

agree  Alcinda Marinho
21 hrs
  -> Obrigada!

agree  Roger Chadel: É como eu traduziria: "chama a atenção"
1 day 7 hrs
  -> Obrigada!

agree  Maria da Glória
2 days 7 hrs
  -> Obrigada!

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
está nas bocas do mundo


Explanation:
a minha sugestão

Bruno Cottard Vidal
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search