peigner

Portuguese translation: pintar

18:47 Jun 8, 2008
French to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Architecture
French term or phrase: peigner
L'automne 40 je me suis trouvé peignant sur des feuilles de papier-machine, des inventions dont le dessin devenait de plus en plus impératif.
gramarcolin
Brazil
Portuguese translation:pintar
Explanation:
Creio q. 'peignant' = pintando...
Selected response from:

Henrique Magalhaes
Grading comment
obrigada, gente! vcs têm razão: o verbo não é peigner, mas peindre.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5pintar
Henrique Magalhaes
3a aperfeiçoar-me
Maria Meneses


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
a aperfeiçoar-me


Explanation:
aprimorar-me, apurar um determinado talento ou qualidade

Maria Meneses
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
pintar


Explanation:
Creio q. 'peignant' = pintando...

Henrique Magalhaes
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
obrigada, gente! vcs têm razão: o verbo não é peigner, mas peindre.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Sobral Casimiro
2 hrs

agree  rhandler: No outono de 40 encontrei-me a pintar ...
4 hrs

agree  Smartidiom
11 hrs

agree  Isabel Maria Almeida: concordo
12 hrs

agree  Paulo Horsky
16 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search