papier-machine

Portuguese translation: papel de máquina

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:papier-machine
Portuguese translation:papel de máquina
Entered by: Teresa Borges

18:49 Jun 8, 2008
French to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Architecture
French term or phrase: papier-machine
L'automne 40 je me suis trouvé sur des feuilles de papier-machine, des inventions dont le dessin devenait de plus en plus impératif.
gramarcolin
Brazil
papel de máquina
Explanation:
É assim que se diz em PT(pt)
Selected response from:

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6papel de máquina
Teresa Borges
4 +2papel para maquina
Nathalie Tomaz


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
papel para maquina


Explanation:
maquina de escrever

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 minutes (2008-06-08 18:53:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.industrystock.com/html/Papel para máquina de escrever/p...

Nathalie Tomaz
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Martine COTTARD
9 mins
  -> Merci Martine !

agree  rhandler
16 hrs
  -> Obrigada !

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
papel de máquina


Language variant: PT(pt)

Explanation:
É assim que se diz em PT(pt)

Example sentence(s):
  • Cola todos estes elementos numa folha de papel de máquina.
  • Papel para escrever = papel de máquina de escrever, formulários para impressoras de dados, papel de fotocópia e multifuncional.
Teresa Borges
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Magalhaes
2 hrs
  -> Obrigada!

agree  Teresa Sobral Casimiro: Encontrei esta referência no Dicionário do Tradutor Fr/Pt
3 hrs
  -> Obrigada!

agree  Maria Meneses
5 hrs
  -> Obrigada!

agree  Smartidiom: Concordo.
13 hrs
  -> Obrigada!

agree  Isabel Maria Almeida: concordo
14 hrs
  -> Obrigada!

agree  Gustavo Silva
8 days
  -> Obrigada!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search