porte-char

Portuguese translation: camião porta-máquinas

08:16 Feb 21, 2018
French to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / transport
French term or phrase: porte-char
type de camion: http://fierdetreroutier.com/zoom/porte_char.php
tierri pimpao
France
Portuguese translation:camião porta-máquinas
Explanation:
Sugestão.

https://www.europa-camioes.com/camioes-porta-maquinas/gruas/...
Selected response from:

Ana Vozone
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2camião porta-máquinas
Ana Vozone
3semi-reboque para tanques militares
Mauro Lando


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
camião porta-máquinas


Explanation:
Sugestão.

https://www.europa-camioes.com/camioes-porta-maquinas/gruas/...

Ana Vozone
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Borges
27 mins
  -> Obrigada, Teresa!

agree  Sindia Alves
2 days 57 mins
  -> Obrigada, Sindia!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
semi-reboque para tanques militares


Explanation:
convém lembrar que em francês "char" é o que chamamos tanque de guerra. Esses porte-char são aqueles "flat beds" caminhõs enormes para transporte de tanques.

Mauro Lando
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 54




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search