Endiguer

Portuguese translation: fazer a contenção de/confinar

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Endiguer
Portuguese translation:fazer a contenção de/confinar
Entered by: Gil Costa

19:48 Feb 22, 2012
French to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
French term or phrase: Endiguer
«Endiguer les installations de stockage pour prévenir la pollution du sol et de l'eau en cas de déversement.»
Gil Costa
Portugal
fazer a contenção de/confinar
Explanation:
Ou, noutros contextos "represar", "refrear" ou "reprimir".
Selected response from:

sflor (X)
Grading comment
Obrigado!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5fazer a contenção de/confinar
sflor (X)
3construir um dique
Dominique Fourcroy


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
fazer a contenção de/confinar


Explanation:
Ou, noutros contextos "represar", "refrear" ou "reprimir".


sflor (X)
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 10
Grading comment
Obrigado!

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
construir um dique


Explanation:
Sug.

Dominique Fourcroy
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in PortuguesePortuguese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search