nez de balcon

Portuguese translation: reentrância de/da varanda

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:nez de balcon
Portuguese translation:reentrância de/da varanda
Entered by: Nathalie Tomaz

07:03 Jan 17, 2019
French to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / maîtrise d\'ouvrage
French term or phrase: nez de balcon
La réception des travaux prononcée sans réserve au titre du désordre apparent constitué par la présence de feuilles d’arbres coincées entre les nez de balcon et les garde-corps en façade des bâtiments a entraîné la purge de la responsabilité contractuelle de l’entreprise de ce chef.
Nathalie Tomaz
France
reentrância de/da varanda
Explanation:
Diria assim em PT(pt)...
Selected response from:

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1reentrância de/da varanda
Teresa Borges
4nas frestas dos parapeitos das sacadas
Maikon Delgado
Summary of reference entries provided
Extremidade/parte inferior da varanda (consola)
expressisverbis

  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
reentrância de/da varanda


Explanation:
Diria assim em PT(pt)...

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 221

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margarida Ataide
1 hr
  -> Obrigada, Margarida!

1 day 3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
nas frestas dos parapeitos das sacadas


Explanation:
uma sugestão pt-br

Maikon Delgado
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8




Reference comments


2 days 11 hrs
Reference: Extremidade/parte inferior da varanda (consola)

Reference information:
Não sei se "extremidade" ou "parte inferior" da varanda será o nome mais técnico para o termo, mas é o que entendi.

Estas definições podem ajudar:

Le nez désigne une pièce rapportée par vissage ou collage sur une partie d’un ouvrage. Pour un balcon, il peut s’agir d’un arrêt de carrelage, formant goutte d’eau et évitant noircissures et moustaches. De manière fréquente, certains nez de balcons sont endommagés à cause de l’éclatement des bétons par poussée des fers.
https://www.conseil-construction.fr/desordres-balcons/

ABOUT
Extrémité d'une pièce de construction
1) About de balcon (nez) 2) About de plancher (dalle)

NEZ
Nom improprement utilisé pour désigner un about de balcon.
https://www.coloralp.fr/wp-content/uploads/sites/3466/2017/0...

Coloca-se uma vigota na extremidade da consola...
http://www.civil.uminho.pt/lftc/Textos_files/construcoes/cp2...

expressisverbis
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 36




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search