Goujons

Portuguese translation: Palitos (de frango ou peixe)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Goujons
Portuguese translation:Palitos (de frango ou peixe)
Entered by: Teresa Borges

19:08 Jan 16, 2020
French to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary / Food label
French term or phrase: Goujons
Estou a traduzir um rótulo alimentar:

Goujons de poulet

Queria evitar o termo francês. Alguma sugestão?
Teresa Borges
Portugal
Palitos (de frango)
Explanation:
Mais uma sugestão.
https://www.vaqueiro.pt/receitas/detalhe/4407/palitos-de-fra...
Selected response from:

Ana Vozone
Grading comment
Obrigada, Ana!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Nuggets de frango
Michela Ghislieri
3 +1Palitos (de frango)
Ana Vozone
3Panadinhos de frengo
Dora Conchinhas


Discussion entries: 15





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Goujons de poulet
Nuggets de frango


Explanation:
Uma sugestão

Em italiano seria "crocchette di pollo".


    https://melepimenta.com/2019/01/nuggets-de-frango-caseiros-facil.html
Michela Ghislieri
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  expressisverbis
31 mins
  -> Obrigada!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Palitos (de frango)


Explanation:
Mais uma sugestão.
https://www.vaqueiro.pt/receitas/detalhe/4407/palitos-de-fra...

Ana Vozone
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Obrigada, Ana!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  expressisverbis
11 mins
  -> Obrigada, Sandra!

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Panadinhos de frengo


Explanation:
Bom dia Teresa!
Tendo em consideração a sua explicação, parece-me que "panadinhos de frango" será uma boa opção (é um termo utilizado correntemente e resolve a questão do formato...).
Bom trabalho!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2020-01-17 11:06:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

*Queria dizer "Panadinhos de frango"


    https://fr.123rf.com/photo_49054470_goujons-au-poulet-morceaux-de-poulet-pan%C3%A9s-et-frits-.html
Dora Conchinhas
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search