TOC beauté

Portuguese translation: Tiques de beleza

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:TOC beauté
Portuguese translation:Tiques de beleza
Entered by: expressisverbis

16:41 Jun 8, 2017
French to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Cosmetics, Beauty
French term or phrase: TOC beauté
"TOC" significa "trouble obsessionnel compulsif", mas no domínio da cosmética e beleza, como traduzir?
"Manias/tiques da beleza" ou traduzo mesmo à letra?

"7. Me mordiller les lèvres quand je suis stressée.
Oui Madame ! C’est un TOC beauté ! Car cela ruine tout le travail d’hydratation quotidienne. Grosso modo, le jour où je n’aurai plus ce TIC bizarre lié au stress, j’arrêterai de me mettre du baume à lèvres en permanence parce que j’ai mal. Je pourrai appliquer juste ce qu’il faut et tout ira mieux dans le meilleur des mondes."
http://babillages.net/2012/07/13/mes-10-t-o-c-beaute/

Muito obrigada.
expressisverbis
Portugal
Tiques de beleza
Explanation:
Sugestão.
Como disse na discussão, acho que o texto francês usa TIC e TOC como sinônimos (embora não sejam) que eu traduziria por "tiques", neste caso.
Toc de beauté é irônico. Ninguém tem tique de beleza, mas tem tiques que podem atrapalhar o trabalho de maquiagem (morder os lábios).
Selected response from:

Naiana Bueno
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5As minhas manias/ os meus hábitos (cuidados)
María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda
4Tiques de beleza
Naiana Bueno


Discussion entries: 10





  

Answers


51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
As minhas manias/ os meus hábitos (cuidados)


Explanation:
HTH

María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigada María. Ainda procuro uma confirmação.


15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Tiques de beleza


Explanation:
Sugestão.
Como disse na discussão, acho que o texto francês usa TIC e TOC como sinônimos (embora não sejam) que eu traduziria por "tiques", neste caso.
Toc de beauté é irônico. Ninguém tem tique de beleza, mas tem tiques que podem atrapalhar o trabalho de maquiagem (morder os lábios).


    Reference: http://revistavivasaude.uol.com.br/saude-nutricao/49/artigo5...
Naiana Bueno
France
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigada Naiana.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda: Tiques não é adequado IMHO, tiques são manias
20 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search