poignées d\'amour

Portuguese translation: pneus

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:poignées d'amour
Portuguese translation:pneus
Entered by: Paula Amaral

13:14 Jul 16, 2017
French to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Cosmetics, Beauty
French term or phrase: poignées d\'amour
Cet homme, visiblement étranger, ne comprenant pas malgré mes explications que « palper roulé : pour les poignées d’amour » ne signifie pas faire l’amour, finit par partir en rouspétant.
Nathalie Tomaz
France
pneus
Explanation:
Sugestão.
Selected response from:

Paula Amaral
Portugal
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2pneus
Paula Amaral
4banhas à volta da cintura
Teresa Borges
3gordura localizada
Stella (BR-PT)


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
banhas à volta da cintura


Explanation:
Diria assim em PT(pt)...

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 44

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pneus


Explanation:
Sugestão.

Paula Amaral
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  expressisverbis
21 hrs
  -> Obrigada.

agree  Gil Costa
21 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Gil.

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
gordura localizada


Explanation:
Sugestão.

Stella (BR-PT)
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search