PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

console

Portuguese translation: elemento

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:console
Portuguese translation:elemento
Entered by: jorges

11:36 Sep 14, 2007
French to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation / Postes eléctricos
French term or phrase: console
Contexto:
Pylone de suspension
- Longueur du pylône normal
- Distance de la dernière console à la terre
C. Oitavén
Spain
elemento
Explanation:
Imagino que seja um dos elementos do pilar telescópico
Selected response from:

jorges
Grading comment
Pelas fontes que consultei, parece-me que a resposta está mais próxima de ser um elemento ou uma viga do que propriamente uma consola.
Muito obrigada aos dois!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3consola / viga em consola
Ivana de Sousa Santos
1elemento
jorges


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
consola / viga em consola


Explanation:
De acordo com o IATE

Ivana de Sousa Santos
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in FrenchFrench

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
elemento


Explanation:
Imagino que seja um dos elementos do pilar telescópico

jorges
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Pelas fontes que consultei, parece-me que a resposta está mais próxima de ser um elemento ou uma viga do que propriamente uma consola.
Muito obrigada aos dois!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search