cordon chauffant

Portuguese translation: fio térmico

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:cordon chauffant
Portuguese translation:fio térmico
Entered by: Gil Costa

21:05 Jul 2, 2010
French to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Environment & Ecology / analyse de gaz
French term or phrase: cordon chauffant
- Un cordon chauffant muni de tubes de téflon, permettant de mantenir les gaz à une température de 120ºC & plus.

- Um "cordon chauffant" munido de tubos de teflon, permitindo manter os gases a uma temperatura de 120ºC ou mais.
imatahan
Brazil
fio térmico
Explanation:
Sug.
Selected response from:

Gil Costa
Portugal
Grading comment
Obrigada, Gil!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4resistência de fita
Teresa Borges
4fio térmico
Gil Costa


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fio térmico


Explanation:
Sug.

Gil Costa
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?
Grading comment
Obrigada, Gil!

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
resistência de fita


Explanation:
Diria assim. Ver IATE:
Indústria mecânica, Electrónica e electrotécnica [COM] Entrada completa
FR bande chauffante
câble chauffant
cordon chauffant
DA varmeliste
varmekabel
varmebaendel
DE Heizkabel
elektrische Tuerrahmenheizung
Heizleitung
EL θερμαντικό καλώδιο
θερμαντική ταινία
EN heater cable
heater tape
heater strip
ES cable de calefacción
FI lämmityskaapeli
IT striscia riscaldante
cordone riscaldante
NL verwarmingskabel
PT resistência de fita
SV värmekabel


Teresa Borges
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 15
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigada, Teresa!





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search