panneaux lamibois

Portuguese translation: painéis de Lâmina de Madeira Serrada (LVL)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:panneaux lamibois
Portuguese translation:painéis de Lâmina de Madeira Serrada (LVL)
Entered by: Magali de Vitry

11:22 Jul 16, 2010
French to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Environment & Ecology
French term or phrase: panneaux lamibois
comment traduire cela en Pt du Portugal ? existe-t-il une expression consacrée ?
voilà le contexte :
La société XXX a pour activité la commercialisation des poutres en I âme bois et poutres et panneaux lamibois,
Magali de Vitry
painéis de Lâmina de Madeira Serrada (LVL)
Explanation:
**

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 minutos (2010-07-16 11:38:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.isa.utl.pt/def/files/File/disciplinas/tpf/EPF1_Mo...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 minutos (2010-07-16 11:44:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ou: PLP (Painéis Lâminas Paralelas)
Vide: http://portaldamadeira.blogspot.com/2009/11/lvl-laminated-ve...
Selected response from:

Gil Costa
Portugal
Grading comment
obrigada
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1painéis de Lâmina de Madeira Serrada (LVL)
Gil Costa
4painéis em madeira microlamelada-colada
Teresa Borges


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
painéis de Lâmina de Madeira Serrada (LVL)


Explanation:
**

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 minutos (2010-07-16 11:38:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.isa.utl.pt/def/files/File/disciplinas/tpf/EPF1_Mo...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 minutos (2010-07-16 11:44:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ou: PLP (Painéis Lâminas Paralelas)
Vide: http://portaldamadeira.blogspot.com/2009/11/lvl-laminated-ve...

Gil Costa
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?
Grading comment
obrigada

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Artur Jorge Martins: Sugiro "painéis de madeira laminada".
14 mins
  -> Obrigado, Artur!

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
painéis em madeira microlamelada-colada


Explanation:
Diria assim

Example sentence(s):
  • CEN | EN 14374:2004 Estruturas de madeira - Madeira microlamelada-colada

    Reference: http://eur-lex.europa.eu/LexUriServ/LexUriServ.do?uri=OJ:C:2...
Teresa Borges
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 15




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search