Pouah !

Portuguese translation: Argh

19:29 Jul 3, 2017
French to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
French term or phrase: Pouah !
Chère madame c’est à vous cette odeur de poisson périmé qui pique les yeux, et qui me provoque des haut-le-cœur ? Pouah !
Nathalie Tomaz
France
Portuguese translation:Argh
Explanation:
Interjeição de nojo, desagrado
Selected response from:

Isabel Avelino
Portugal
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Argh
Isabel Avelino
4Pfu! / Ui!
Gil Costa


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Argh


Explanation:
Interjeição de nojo, desagrado

Isabel Avelino
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Soraya Guimarães Hoepfner
5 mins

agree  Teresa Borges
1 hr

agree  Margarida Ataide
1 day 10 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Pfu! / Ui!


Explanation:
.

Gil Costa
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 70




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search