est à cheval sur

Portuguese translation: recai sobre

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:est à cheval sur
Portuguese translation:recai sobre
Entered by: Teresa Borges

20:11 Jul 11, 2017
French to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
French term or phrase: est à cheval sur
lorsque la cinquième fin de semaine est à cheval sur deux mois...
Nathalie Tomaz
France
recai sobre
Explanation:
Seria a minha sugestão em PT(pt):

recai sobre dois meses...
Selected response from:

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2recai sobre
Teresa Borges
4está encavalitado em
Paula Amaral


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
recai sobre


Explanation:
Seria a minha sugestão em PT(pt):

recai sobre dois meses...

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 118
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  pauxana
2 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Paula!

agree  Margarida Ataide
10 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Margarida!

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
está encavalitado em


Explanation:
Sugestão.

Paula Amaral
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search