changer de bord

Portuguese translation: virar de bordo, mudar de rumo, mudar de campo

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:changer de bord
Portuguese translation:virar de bordo, mudar de rumo, mudar de campo
Entered by: Nathalie Tomaz

09:56 Jul 15, 2017
French to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
French term or phrase: changer de bord
« Après l’échec de mon mariage, j’ai fais une croix sur les hommes et j’ai changé de bord !
Nathalie Tomaz
France
virar de bordo, mudar de rumo, mudar de campo
Explanation:
Seriam as minhas sugestões em PT(pt)...
Selected response from:

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4virar de bordo, mudar de rumo, mudar de campo
Teresa Borges
4mudei de ares
Tatiana Hernandez Zaidan


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
virar de bordo, mudar de rumo, mudar de campo


Explanation:
Seriam as minhas sugestões em PT(pt)...

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 118

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luís Hernan Mendoza
2 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Luís!

agree  Margarida Ataide
3 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Margarida!

agree  Ana Vozone
3 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Ana!

agree  Maria da Glória: concordo
7 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Glória!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mudei de ares


Explanation:
Sugestão para PT-BR. Ao pé da letra, "changer de bord" significa "mudar de calçada" de acordo com o Dicionário PONS.

Tatiana Hernandez Zaidan
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search