envoyer sur les roses

Portuguese translation: mandar passear, mandar à fava

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:envoyer sur les roses
Portuguese translation:mandar passear, mandar à fava
Entered by: Teresa Borges

12:49 Jul 16, 2017
French to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
French term or phrase: envoyer sur les roses
Amusée par cette appellation, je lui fais remarquer que, présenté ainsi, c’est mignon. Etonnamment la cliente s’énerve et m’envoie sur les roses en répliquant sèchement que les noms varient beaucoup trop d’un institut à l’autre. Merci de me rembarrer…
Nathalie Tomaz
France
mandar passear, mandar à fava
Explanation:
Diria assim em PT(pt)...
Selected response from:

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5mandar passear, mandar à fava
Teresa Borges
3mandar às urtigas
expressisverbis


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
mandar passear, mandar à fava


Explanation:
Diria assim em PT(pt)...

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 118
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cecile alves
25 mins
  -> Obrogada, Cecile!

agree  Margarida Ataide
35 mins
  -> Obrigada, Margarida!

agree  Paula Amaral
3 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Paula!

agree  Roger Chadel
10 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Roger!

agree  Linda Miranda
1 day 3 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Linda!

1 day 23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
mandar às urtigas


Explanation:
Mais uma expressão idiomática em português que, na minha opinião, anda mais aproximada da francesa.

https://observalinguaportuguesa.org/mandar-tudo-as-urtigas/

expressisverbis
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search