Tout travail mérite salaire

Portuguese translation: Todo o trabalho merece paga/Obra feita, dinheiro espera

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Tout travail mérite salaire
Portuguese translation:Todo o trabalho merece paga/Obra feita, dinheiro espera
Entered by: Nathalie Tomaz

14:18 Jul 16, 2017
French to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
French term or phrase: Tout travail mérite salaire
Expression
Nathalie Tomaz
France
Todo o trabalho merece paga/Obra feita, dinheiro espera
Explanation:
É uma expressão bíblica.

https://books.google.pt/books?id=hOOkCwAAQBAJ&pg=PT246&lpg=P...

https://fr.wiktionary.org/wiki/tout_travail_mérite_salaire

Chacun doit pouvoir être récompensé de son travail
La présence de cette expression dans la Bible montre combien Dieu respecte l'humain et combien les Écritures connaissent la nature humaine.
http://www.addnarbonne.com/expressions-bibliques.php?l=T&exp...

https://www.infopedia.pt/dicionarios/portugues-italiano/pagu...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day5 hrs (2017-07-17 20:11:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Também : "Obra feita, dinheiro, à espreita".
Selected response from:

expressisverbis
Portugal
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Todo o trabalho deve ser remunerado
Gil Costa
4A tal trabalho, tal salário.
Paula Amaral
3Todo o trabalho merece paga/Obra feita, dinheiro espera
expressisverbis


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Todo o trabalho deve ser remunerado


Explanation:
Sug.

Gil Costa
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 70

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margarida Ataide
5 mins
  -> Obrigado!

agree  Teresa Borges
19 mins
  -> Obrigado, Teresa!

agree  Ana Vozone
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, Ana!

agree  Linda Miranda
5 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Linda!

agree  expressisverbis
22 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Sandra!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
A tal trabalho, tal salário.


Explanation:
Outra sugestão, para usar também uma expressão popular.

Paula Amaral
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16

1 day 5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Todo o trabalho merece paga/Obra feita, dinheiro espera


Explanation:
É uma expressão bíblica.

https://books.google.pt/books?id=hOOkCwAAQBAJ&pg=PT246&lpg=P...

https://fr.wiktionary.org/wiki/tout_travail_mérite_salaire

Chacun doit pouvoir être récompensé de son travail
La présence de cette expression dans la Bible montre combien Dieu respecte l'humain et combien les Écritures connaissent la nature humaine.
http://www.addnarbonne.com/expressions-bibliques.php?l=T&exp...

https://www.infopedia.pt/dicionarios/portugues-italiano/pagu...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day5 hrs (2017-07-17 20:11:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Também : "Obra feita, dinheiro, à espreita".

expressisverbis
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search