reluquer

Portuguese translation: mirar / observar

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:reluquer
Portuguese translation:mirar / observar
Entered by: Nathalie Tomaz

14:22 Jul 16, 2017
French to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
French term or phrase: reluquer
• Marchandage pour être massé en position assise afin de nous reluquer
Nathalie Tomaz
France
mirar / observar
Explanation:
Sug.
Selected response from:

Gil Costa
Portugal
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1cobiçar; olhar com cobiça, luxúria, desejo...
Ricardo Martins
3 +1mirar / observar
Gil Costa
4Olhar sorrateiramente
Maria da Glória
3comer com os olhos
expressisverbis


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mirar / observar


Explanation:
Sug.

Gil Costa
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 70

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margarida Ataide
1 min
  -> Obrigado!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cobiçar; olhar com cobiça, luxúria, desejo...


Explanation:
sugestão


    Reference: http://www.larousse.fr/dictionnaires/francais/reluquer/67921
    Reference: http://www.wordreference.com/fren/reluquer
Ricardo Martins
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  expressisverbis
18 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Olhar sorrateiramente


Explanation:
Olhar sorrateiramente ( Que age de maneira oculta)

Maria da Glória
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
comer com os olhos


Explanation:
Pode ter duas interpretações, olhar com o sentido de cobiçar, ou olhar com desdém, de soslaio.

expressisverbis
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search