assistante maternelle

Portuguese translation: ama/auxiliar de creche

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:assistante maternelle
Portuguese translation:ama/auxiliar de creche
Entered by: Teresa Borges

08:04 Sep 22, 2018
French to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
French term or phrase: assistante maternelle
Profession indiquée sur un formulaire

le terme "ama" est-il approprié ?
Nathalie Tomaz
France
ama/auxiliar de creche
Explanation:
Diria asim em PT(pt), explicando melhor: se a profissão for exercida em casa é uma ama, se for exercida numa creche é uma auxiliar. Julgo que em França as "assistantes maternelles" exercem sempre em casa...
Selected response from:

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3ama/auxiliar de creche
Teresa Borges
4babá ou cuidadora de crianças
Maikon Delgado


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
ama/auxiliar de creche


Explanation:
Diria asim em PT(pt), explicando melhor: se a profissão for exercida em casa é uma ama, se for exercida numa creche é uma auxiliar. Julgo que em França as "assistantes maternelles" exercem sempre em casa...

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 118
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Linda Miranda: Em França, a "assistante maternelle" pode ser também auxiliar numa creche: http://etudiant.aujourdhui.fr/etudiant/metiers/fiche-metier/...
7 mins
  -> Obrigada, Linda!

agree  Martine COTTARD
3 hrs
  -> Merci, Martine!

agree  Margarida Ataide
7 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Margarida!

2 days 4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
babá ou cuidadora de crianças


Explanation:
se for no contexto BR e para uma pessoa que vai na casa. num contexto mais "profissional", como seria de uma escola, o termo seria o indicado pela colega acima.

tecnicamente, muitas vezes se vê o termo "cuidadora de crianças" para o contexto domiciliar.


    https://carreiras.empregos.com.br/profissao/baba/
Maikon Delgado
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search