complément du nom

Portuguese translation: complemento nominal

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:complément du nom
Portuguese translation:complemento nominal
Entered by: Teresa Borges

18:58 Jul 15, 2019
French to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / Grammaire
French term or phrase: complément du nom
Identifier et employer des compléments du nom

Numa lista de competências escolares (escola primária)
Nathalie Tomaz
France
complemento nominal
Explanation:
Diria assim em PT(pt)...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2019-07-15 19:34:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

O verbo apelar pode ser intransitivo, isto é, admite uma construção sem complemento nominal obrigatório (ex.: O advogado apelou), ou transitivo indirecto, isto é, admite uma construção com um complemento nominal regido de preposição, que pode ser a, de ou para, consoante os contextos ou as acepções.
https://www.flip.pt/Duvidas-Linguisticas/Duvida-Linguistica/...
Selected response from:

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3complemento nominal
Teresa Borges
5 +1complemento do nome
Sara Sousa Gomes


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
complemento do nome


Explanation:
La même function qu'en Français


    Reference: http://https://www.infopedia.pt/$complemento-do-nome
    Reference: http://portugues-fcr.blogspot.com/2014/01/complemento-do-nom...
Sara Sousa Gomes
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria da Glória
4 hrs

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
complemento nominal


Explanation:
Diria assim em PT(pt)...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2019-07-15 19:34:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

O verbo apelar pode ser intransitivo, isto é, admite uma construção sem complemento nominal obrigatório (ex.: O advogado apelou), ou transitivo indirecto, isto é, admite uma construção com um complemento nominal regido de preposição, que pode ser a, de ou para, consoante os contextos ou as acepções.
https://www.flip.pt/Duvidas-Linguisticas/Duvida-Linguistica/...

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 118
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria da Glória
4 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Maria da Glória!

agree  Margarida Ataide
14 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Margarida!

agree  Jacqueline Cunha
19 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Jacqueline!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search