¼ Nord Est

Portuguese translation: Região nordeste

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:¼ Nord Est
Portuguese translation:Região nordeste
Entered by: Edna Almeida

12:35 Dec 7, 2020
French to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Geography
French term or phrase: ¼ Nord Est
représentants dans le ¼ Nord Est
Edna Almeida
Ireland
Região nordeste
Explanation:
Região da França.
Selected response from:

Jonnathan Oliveira
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigada.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Quarto Nordeste da França
Marcia Peixoto
5Região nordeste
Jonnathan Oliveira
3Quadrante nordeste
Bruno Dutra


  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Quadrante nordeste


Explanation:
ou quadrante de nordeste

Bruno Dutra
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigada.


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Região nordeste


Explanation:
Região da França.


    https://www.decitre.fr/cartes-plans/france-1-4-nord-est-9782309040048.html
Jonnathan Oliveira
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Obrigada.

11 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Quarto Nordeste da França


Explanation:
Para fins de mapeamento rodoviário e compreensão das características regionais, a França é subdividida em 4 regiões, nomeadas pelos pontos cardeais. Le 1/4 Nord Est com relação aos pontos, se situa entre nordeste (NE) e este-nordeste (ENE), mas em relação ao mapa da França, é a região que abrange desde a Franche-Comté até o Nord-Picardie incluindo a Île-de-France, Alsace-Lorraine, etc.

Example sentence(s):
  • Il faut trouver la carte du quart nord-est avant de partir.
  • La région du quart nord-est c'est le coin le plus riche en France.

    https://www.gps-globe.com/fr/cartographie-ign/416-quart-de-france-nord-est-1-25-000-.html
    https://www.amazon.es/GPS-GLOBE-Tarjeta-France-Nord-EST/dp/B081Z6R1NB
Marcia Peixoto
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in FrenchFrench




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search