lèvres

Portuguese translation: sem convicçao

16:29 Sep 26, 2006
French to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Government / Politics
French term or phrase: lèvres
"Au référendum de novembre, les Français, du bout des LÈVRES (un tiers d'abstenction et une COURTE majorité), entérinent un projet constitutionnel dont la clé de voûte est constituée par l'Assemblée nationale et donc, pour de Gaulle, par les partis politiques."

Artigo: "De Gaulle, l'homme qui voulait être président"
Revista "L'Histoire, n. 258, octobre 2001".
Carolina B (X)
Portuguese translation:sem convicçao
Explanation:
é uma expressao para dizer que foi dito sem convicçao

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2006-09-26 16:44:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

e claro... magra maioria
Selected response from:

tierri pimpao
France
Grading comment
Merci.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3sem convicçao
tierri pimpao
5com relutância
paula cruz
4em teoria / magra/pequena maioria
Mariana Moreira


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lèvres / courte majorité
em teoria / magra/pequena maioria


Explanation:
Fonte IATE

en - lip service

Mariana Moreira
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
lèvres / courte majorité
sem convicçao


Explanation:
é uma expressao para dizer que foi dito sem convicçao

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2006-09-26 16:44:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

e claro... magra maioria


    Reference: http://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Lèvre
tierri pimpao
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Merci.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Magali de Vitry: também diria assim
32 mins

agree  rhandler: sem convicção e por curta maioria
38 mins

agree  Limasalo
5 days

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
com relutância


Explanation:
du bout des lèvres - com indiferença, com desdém; mas " com relutância" parece-me mais adequado ao contexto .

paula cruz
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search