concession

Portuguese translation: sem concessões / intransigente

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:concession
Portuguese translation:sem concessões / intransigente
Entered by: Henrique Magalhaes

16:29 Jul 9, 2004
French to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Journalism
French term or phrase: concession
...un homme atypique et sans concession.

Desde ja obrigado.
Sofia DE SOUSA
France
sem concessões / intransigente
Explanation:
Je crois que c'est bien ça...
Selected response from:

Henrique Magalhaes
Grading comment
obrigado
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2sem concessões / intransigente
Henrique Magalhaes
4 +1que não faz concessões
Leonardo MILANI


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sem concessões / intransigente


Explanation:
Je crois que c'est bien ça...

Henrique Magalhaes
Native speaker of: Portuguese
Grading comment
obrigado

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paulo Celestino Guimaraes
9 mins

agree  vanswift (X)
35 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sans concession
que não faz concessões


Explanation:
Em PT-BR, penso que se use mais a expressão
"que não faz concessões"
do que
"sem concessões" ("sans ..." ... c'est bien français, ça)

De qualquer forma, ambos estariam corretos

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 41 mins (2004-07-09 19:11:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Resultado :

\"um homem atípico que não faz concessões\"

Voilà

Leonardo MILANI
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paulo Celestino Guimaraes: tbém
1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search